“”

midton's privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we (Midton Acrylics Ltd trading as Midton) use any personal and business information we collect when you use our website and digital content or interact with us via common means of communication (email, phone, etc) and during the processing of our service to you.

 

 

What information do we collect about you? 

We collect information about you when you register with us or enter into an order process for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. Data is processed on the basis of Consent or Legitimate Interest where stated based on customer business type and legal requirement therefore under PECR (and soon EPrivacy Directive)

 

  • You

    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Title
    • Email address
    • Contact phone number
  • Your Company 

    • Name
    • Address
    • Position within company
    • Department
  • Your Activity

    • Site browsing habits
    • Email read receipts
  • Your Experience

    • Customer Satisfaction Surveys
    • Customer Research

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to:

  • personalise your experience of this website
  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis
  • process your order, 
  • manage your account
  • email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (click here to opt-out). 

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Midton Acrylics Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. 

 

Retention Policy

We will continue to process and use your data pursuant to any existing contracts between us as long as you are a customer or partner of us. If our business relationship ends we will retain only information necessary for processing complaints or warranty in the future. If you opt out of email marketing we will retain your email address on a list to ensure you do not receive any more messages.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times we may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services, or that help us market to customers. For example, when you purchase, you authorize Midton and our carrier to exchange the information you provide during the activation process to carry out service. Midton shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are contractually obligated to protect your information.

Personal information will only be shared by Midton to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

 

Marketing 

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other brands in our group which may be of interest to you via Email, SMS, telephone or post. If you are a Sole Trader or a non-business customer and have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. If you are a business customer you are opted in automatically. You have a right at any time to opt-out from us contacting you for marketing purposes. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes on any or all channels, please click here. 

 

Access to your information and correction 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service in certain circumstances. 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 

 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. These cooking allow us to personalise your experience and the site may not function properly without them enabled.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

Other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

 

Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

 

Transfer Of Your Personal Information Outside The EEA

We may transfer some of your personal information to the United States of America as some of our data processors servers reside there. USA does not have equivalent data protection legislation to the UK. However, the processors we deal with are subject to EU-US Privacy Shield therefore abide by the same rules. 

Non-sensitive personal business information will be shared with couriers and authorities in your delivery country to facilitate our service to you.

When we transfer your personal information in this way, we will keep it securely and only use it as outlined in this Privacy & Cookies Policy. By submitting your personal information to this website, you consent to such transfers taking place.

 

Changes to our privacy policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. 

 

Sale of this business

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

 

Supervisory authority

If for any reason you wish to lodge a complaint the please lodge this with the ICO

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 

  • by email support@midton.com
  • Or write to us at: Midton, Unit 11A, Kilmory Industrial Estate, Argyll, PA31 8RR

got an idea?

our team of project managers, designers, engineers and crafts people are here to realise your ideas.

Start the conversation